DUI Felony Vs. Misdemeanor In SC: What’S The Difference?
[…] What is a felony DUI in SC? 

“Felony DUI” is a specific type of DUI in South Carolina where the driver causes an accident that results in either great bodily injury or death. 

“Ordinary” DUIs in SC are always classified as misdemeanors. In this article, we will explain:

  • The elements of a felony DUI in SC, 
  • The potential penalties for a felony DUI conviction, 
  • The collateral consequences from a felony DUI conviction, and
  • Why driving under the influence 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th or subsequent offense are not charged as felonies. 

What is a Felony DUI in SC? 

SC Code Section 56-5-2945 defines a felony DUI as when a person:

  1. Drives a motor vehicle,
  2. While under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs,
  3. “Does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle,” and
  4. That “act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to another person.”